Privacy & Legals

Your Privacy

At Minelab we believe that you have a right to know our practices regarding the information we collect when you visit our websites, and what type of information is collected.

MINELAB handles all personal information it collects in accordance with this Privacy Statement and the Codan Group Privacy Policy which can be viewed here.

This Privacy Statement only applies to your visits to www.Minelab.com, and other websites operated by Minelab Electronics Pty Limited.

In our Privacy Policy and this Privacy Statement, "personal information" means any information about an identified individual or an individual who is reasonably identifiable or as otherwise defined by applicable data protection law.  It does not include information that is de-identified (anonymous data).

By visiting our website, or providing us with your personal information (either directly or allowing another person to do so on your behalf), you acknowledge and agree that the personal information we collect about you will be collected and handled in accordance with the Codan Group Privacy Policy and this Privacy Statement. If you do not agree with any part of the Policy or Privacy Statement, we recommend that you do not provide your personal information to us. 

What Information We Collect

The information gathered by MINELAB from this website falls into two categories: (1) information voluntarily supplied by visitors to our website and other Products, and (2) tracking information gathered as visitors navigate through our Site.

Information Voluntarily Provided by You

When using this website, you may choose to provide us with information to help us serve your needs.  Personal information includes an individual’s name, product serial numbers, gender, country, phone numbers, email address and other similar information. It may include information about an individual’s personal opinions and preferences.

Below are some additional ways we collect personal information:

  1. When you request content (e.g., brochures, donations) or further information from us, we require you to submit your name, email address, the name of your organization, phone number and the country in which you are based so we may send you the material you have requested, to enable us to identify you and to enable you to participate in contests, chat rooms, on bulletin boards, to fill out a registration, or to order products and services using these websites.
  2. When you register with us and/or subscribe to our newsletter, we may ask you for your name, email address, country, if you own a MINELAB product, and such other information as is reasonably necessary so that we can provide you with the service or identify what would be of most interest to you.
  3. When you submit content, we will ask for your name and email address, to consent, to publishing content on our website and/or social media.  MINELAB may combine the information you provide on our websites with other information we may collect from you or from third parties so that we can more effectively tailor our website, services, and offerings to you.

By using our website and providing your personal information to us, you consent to MINELAB contacting you by post, email or SMS to provide information about products, services, promotions, contests, or other activities or offerings that we think may be of interest to you. You can instruct us whether or not you wish to be contacted by checking or removing the check from the box indicating your preference as applicable at the place where your information is collected, or by other means (such as an e-mail request).

Website Navigational Information

As you navigate the website, we may also collect information through commonly used information-gathering tools, such as cookies and web beacons (collectively “Website Navigational Information”). Website Navigational Information includes standard information from your web browser (e.g., browser type, browser language), your Internet Protocol (“IP”) address, and the actions you take on the Site (such as the web pages viewed and the links clicked).

Like many companies, we may use cookies on this website. Cookies are pieces of information shared between your web browser and a website. Use of cookies enables a faster and easier experience for the user. A cookie cannot read data off your computer's hard drive.

We use cookies for the following purposes:

  • Where strictly necessary: These cookies are essential to enable you to move around the Site and use its features, such as accessing secure areas of the Site. Without these cookies, services you have asked for, such as obtaining a quote or logging into your account, cannot be provided. These cookies do not gather information about you that could be used for marketing or remembering where you have been on the internet.
  • Performance: These cookies collect information about how visitors use a Site (e.g., which pages visitors go to most often, if they get error messages from web pages). They also allow us to record and count the number of visitors to the Site, all of which enables us to see how visitors use the Site in order to improve the way that our Site works. These cookies do not collect information that identifies a person, as all information these cookies collect is anonymous.
  • Functionality: These cookies allow our Site to remember choices you make (e.g., your user name, your language, region you are in) and provide enhanced features. For instance, a Site may be able to remember your login details, so that you do not have to repeatedly sign in to your account when using a particular device to access our Site. These cookies can also be used to remember changes you have made to text size, font, and other parts of web pages that you can customize. They may also be used to provide services you have requested, such as viewing a video or commenting on an article. The information these cookies collect is usually anonymized. They do not gather any information about you that could be used for advertising or remember where you have been on the internet.
  • This Site does use Google Analytics, a web analytics service provided by Google, Inc. (“Google”). Google Analytics uses cookies to help the website analyze how users use the site. The information generated by the cookie about your use of the website (including your IP address) will be transmitted to and stored by Google on servers in the United States. You may refuse the use of cookies by selecting the appropriate settings on your browser; however, please note that if you do so, you may not be able to use the full functionality of this website. By using this website, you consent to the processing of data about you by Google in the manner and for the purposes set out above.
  • Advertising: We use cookies and tracking technologies to help us develop our understanding of your interests and will allow us to customize your experience to better match your interests and preferences, or to simply facilitate your signing in to use the services. In addition, we have a number of partners that also use cookies and similar technologies to determine which of their products and services may be relevant to you.
  1. Use of Web Beacons

The Site may also use web beacons (including web beacons supplied or provided by third parties) alone or in conjunction with cookies to compile information about users’ usage of the Site and interaction with emails from MINELAB. Web beacons are clear electronic images that can recognize certain types of information on your computer, such as cookies, when you viewed a particular Site tied to the web beacon, and a description of a Site tied to the web beacon. We use web beacons to operate and improve our Sites and email communications.  We may use information from web beacons in combination with other data we have about our clients to provide you with information about our products. We will conduct this review on an anonymous basis.

  1. Use of IP Addresses

When you visit our Sites, Minelab collects your IP addresses to track and aggregate non-Personal Information. For example, MINELAB uses IP addresses to monitor the regions from which users navigate the Sites. IP addresses will be stored in such a way so that you cannot be identified from the IP address.

Security

While MINELAB cannot guarantee that unauthorized access will never occur, rest assured that MINELAB takes great care in maintaining the security of your personal information and in preventing unauthorized access to it through the use of appropriate technology and internal procedures.

External Links

MINELAB websites may include links to other websites whose privacy policies we do not control. Once you leave our servers (you can tell where you are by checking the URL in the location bar on your web browser), use of any Personal Information you provide is governed by the privacy policy of the operator of the website you are visiting. That policy may differ from ours. If you cannot find the privacy policy of any of these websites via a link from the website's homepage, you should contact the website directly for more information.

Notice To/Regarding Children Under the Age of 13

MINELAB believes that children using the Internet require special protection, and we urge parents or guardians to explain Internet safety to their children. Parents are urged to spend time online with their children to become familiar with the types of content available on the MINELAB websites and the Internet in general. Control tools are available from online services and software manufacturers to help create a safer environment for children.

Use and Disclosure of Anonymous Aggregated Information

MINELAB may also collect, aggregate, and maintain anonymous information about the visitors to our websites, such as visitors' hobbies, interests, purchasing habits, music preferences, and the like. This data can then be used to tailor MINELAB's website content and advertising to deliver a better experience for our visitors. In addition, MINELAB may also share such aggregate information about our visitors with advertisers, business partners, sponsors, and other third parties; for example, to inform them about the percentage of male/female visitors or percentage of visitors within a particular age range.

European Residents

If you are an individual customer based in the European Union (EU) (including the European Economic Area (EEA)) and we offer or provide our products or services to you, further information about our processing of your personal information (otherwise known as personal data) and your additional data subject rights under the EU General Data Protection Regulation (2016/679) (GDPR) can be found under the heading "European Residents" here.


Policy Governs Use; Changes to Privacy Policy

The terms of this policy will govern the use of any information collected while it is in place. MINELAB reserves the right to change this policy at any time, so please re-visit this page as often as you wish. Changes to this privacy policy are effective at the time they are posted to this Site.

Questions

If you have any questions or comments about our personal information practices or about this privacy statement, please feel free to send us an e-mail at privacy@codan.com.au

 

Back to Top

Terms and Conditions of Use

This website, including all sub sites, is published and maintained by Minelab Electronics Pty Ltd (Minelab). When you enter any Minelab sub site, such sub site may have its own terms and conditions of use, which are specific to that sub site. When you access, browse, or use this Site you accept, without limitation, the terms and conditions set forth below and any additional terms and conditions of use set forth in any sub site.

Your Right to Use the Site and Its Contents

This Site is only for your personal use. You may not distribute, exchange, modify, sell, or transmit anything you copy from this Site, including but not limited to any text, images, audio, and video, for any business, commercial, or public purpose. As long as you comply with the terms of these Terms and Conditions of Use, Minelab grants you a non-exclusive, non-transferable, limited right to enter, display, and use this Site. You agree not to interrupt or attempt to interrupt the operation of this Site in any way.

Ownership

All materials on this Site, (the "Content"), are protected by copyright under Australian Law and international conventions, and other copyright laws. You cannot use the Content, except as specified herein. You agree to follow all instructions on this Site limiting the way you may use the Content. Minelab does not grant you the license to utilize Minelab proprietary logos, trademarks or any other Minelab marks, by publishing its marks on this site. Unauthorized use of the Content may violate copyright laws, trademark laws, the laws of privacy and publicity, and civil and criminal statutes.

You may download one (1) copy only of the Content to be used only by you for your personal use at home. If you download any Content from this Site, you may not remove any copyright or trademark notices or other notices that go with it.

Rules for Chat Rooms, Bulletin Boards, and Other User-Supplied Material

This website may have an area which allows you to "chat" or upload and download materials. When using any of these areas, you agree not to post, send, transmit, upload, or otherwise publish through this Site, any materials that (1) interfere with anyone else's use of the Site; (2) are abusive, illegal, indecent, obscene, offensive, or threatening in any way; (3) encourage anyone to break the law; (4) violate anyone's copyright or other property right; (5) interfere with the privacy of any other user; (6) contain a virus or any other harmful component; or (7) contain false or misleading statements of fact or descriptions of the origin of the material or the communication. You agree to comply with any additional terms which are referred to on this Site or any sub site within the website.

Responsibility for User's Material

You are prohibited from posting or transmitting any defamatory, libellous, obscene, pornographic, profane, threatening, or unlawful material or any material that could constitute or encourage conduct that would be considered a criminal offense or give rise to civil liability, or otherwise violate any law. Although Minelab may from time to time monitor or review bulletin boards, chatrooms, discussions, postings, transmissions, and the like on the Site, Minelab is under no obligation to do so and assumes no liability or responsibility arising from the contents of any such communications or for any defamation, error, inaccuracy, libel, obscenity, or profanity contained in any such communication. Minelab may change, edit, or remove any user material or conversations that are illegal, indecent, obscene, or offensive, or that violate Minelab policies in any way. Minelab will fully cooperate with any law enforcement authorities or court order requesting or directing Minelab to disclose the identity of anyone posting such materials.

Minelab Rights to User's Material

If you send any communications or materials to the Site by electronic mail or otherwise, including any comments, data, questions, suggestions, or the like, all such communications are, and will be treated as, non-confidential and non-proprietary. Thus, you give up any claim that any use of such material violates any of your rights including moral rights, privacy rights, proprietary or other property rights, publicity rights, rights to credit for material or ideas, or any other right, including the right to approve the way Minelab uses such material.

Any material submitted to this Site may be adapted, broadcast, changed, copied, disclosed, licensed, performed, posted, published, sold, transmitted, or used by Minelab anywhere in the world, in any medium, forever. Furthermore, Minelab is free to use, without any compensation to you, any concepts, ideas, know-how, or techniques contained in any communication you send to the Site for any purpose whatsoever, including but not limited to developing, manufacturing, and marketing products using such information. However, you agree and understand that Minelab is not obligated to use any such ideas or materials, and you have no rights to compel such use.

Transmitted Material

Internet transmissions are never completely private or secure. You understand that any message or information you send to this Site may be read or intercepted by others, unless there is a special notice that a particular message (for example, credit card information) is encrypted (sent in code). Sending a message to Minelab does not cause Minelab to have any special responsibility to you.

Links

This website may contain links to other Internet sites on the World Wide Web. Minelab provides such links for your convenience only, and is not responsible for the content of any website linked to or from this Site. Links from this Site to any other website do not mean that Minelab approves of, endorses, or recommends that website. Minelab disclaims all warranties, express or implied, as to the accuracy, legality, reliability, or validity of any content on any other website.

Contests

This Site may contain contests that offer prizes or that requires you to send in material or information about yourself. Each contest has its own rules, which you must read and agree to before you may enter.

Rules for Children

If you are under 16, you should ask your parents or a guardian before you:
- E-mail the Site, or ask us to e-mail anything to you,
- Send in any information,
- Enter any contest that requires information about you or offers a prize,
- Join any club or group,
- Post any information on any bulletin board or enter any chat room, or
- Buy anything online.

Availability of Products and Services

The products and services displayed on the Site may not be available for purchase in your particular country or locality. The reference to such products and services on the Site does not imply or warrant that these products or services will be available at any time in your particular location. You should check with your local Minelab authorized dealer or representative for the availability of specific products and services in your area.

Minelab's Right to Change These Terms and Conditions of Use or Content on the Site

Minelab may add to, change, or remove any part of these Terms and Conditions of Use at any time, without notice. Any changes to these Terms and Conditions of Use or any terms posted on this Site apply as soon as they are posted. By continuing to use this Site after any changes are posted, you are indicating your acceptance of those changes. Minelab may add, change, discontinue, remove, or suspend any other Content posted on this Site, including features and specifications of products described or depicted on the Site, temporarily or permanently, at any time, without notice and without liability.

Indemnification

You agree to indemnify, defend, and hold Minelab and all of its agents, directors, employees, information providers, licensors and licensees, officers, and parent (collectively, "Indemnified Parties"), harmless from and against any and all liability and costs (including, without limitation, attorneys' fees and costs), incurred by the Indemnified Parties in connection with any claim arising out of any breach by you of these Terms and Conditions of Use or the foregoing representations, warranties, and covenants. You will cooperate as fully as reasonably required in Minelab's defense of any claim. Minelab reserves the right, to assume the exclusive defense and control of any matter otherwise subject to indemnification by you and you shall not in any event settle any matter without the written consent of Minelab.

Disclaimer of Warranties and Damages; Limitation of Liability

YOUR USE OF THIS SITE IS AT YOUR OWN RISK. THIS SITE (INCLUDING ALL CONTENT AND FUNCTIONS MADE AVAILABLE ON OR ACCESSED THROUGH THIS SITE) IS PROVIDED "AS IS." TO THE FULLEST EXTENT PERMISSIBLE BY LAW, WITH REGARD TO THE CONTENT ON THIS SITE, MINELAB MAKES NO REPRESENTATIONS OR WARRANTIES OF ANY KIND WHATSOEVER (1) FOR THE ACCURACY, MERCHANTABILITY, FITNESS FOR A PARTICULAR PURPOSE, OR NON-INFRINGEMENT OF ANY CONTENT PUBLISHED ON OR AVAILABLE THROUGH THE SITE; (2) THAT THE SERVER THAT MAKES THIS SITE AVAILABLE IS FREE OF VIRUSES OR OTHER COMPONENTS THAT MAY INFECT, HARM, OR CAUSE DAMAGE TO YOUR COMPUTER EQUIPMENT OR ANY OTHER PROPERTY WHEN YOU ACCESS, BROWSE, DOWNLOAD FROM, OR OTHERWISE USE THE SITE.

UNDER NO CIRCUMSTANCES, INCLUDING BUT NOT LIMITED TO MINELAB'S NEGLIGENCE, SHALL MINELAB BE LIABLE FOR ANY CONSEQUENTIAL, DIRECT, INCIDENTAL, INDIRECT, PUNITIVE, OR SPECIAL DAMAGES RELATED TO (A) THE USE OF, (B) THE INABILITY TO USE, OR (C) ERRORS OR OMISSIONS IN THE CONTENTS AND FUNCTIONS OF THIS SITE, EVEN IF MINELAB OR AN AUTHORIZED REPRESENTATIVE THEREOF HAS BEEN ADVISED OF THE POSSIBILITY OF SUCH DAMAGES. SOME STATES DO NOT ALLOW THE EXCLUSION OR LIMITATION OF CONSEQUENTIAL OR INCIDENTAL DAMAGES, SO THE ABOVE LIMITATION OR EXCLUSION MAY NOT APPLY TO YOU. IN NO EVENT SHALL MINELAB'S TOTAL LIABILITY TO YOU FOR ALL DAMAGES, LOSSES, AND CAUSES OF ACTION (WHETHER IN CONTRACT OR TORT, INCLUDING, BUT NOT LIMITED TO, NEGLIGENCE OR OTHERWISE) EXCEED $100.00.

Back to Top

Standard Terms And Conditions Of Sale

Minelab Standard Terms And Conditions Of Sale 1 October 2015 - 459.34 KB

Online Sales Terms and Conditions

Welcome to www.Minelab.com Online Sales System (“System”). Please read these terms of use (“Terms”) carefully before accessing and using the online system. This document contains the terms and conditions that govern your use of the online sales system. By accessing and using the system, you are confirming the accuracy of and agreeing to be bound by, these terms. If you do not agree to these terms, you must not access or use the system.

Background

Minelab (the Company) has developed, and maintains the System via the Website, and has agreed to grant you (the Customer) access to the System on the terms and conditions set out in these Terms. The Company can be contacted at Technology Park, 2 Second Avenue, Mawson Lakes, SA 5095, Australia, via telephone at 61-8-8238 0888

, via facsimile at 61-8-8238 0890 or via email at Minelab@Minelab.com.au. The Company may, in its sole discretion, modify or revise these Terms from time to time, and the Customer agrees to be bound by such modifications or revisions. The Customer should periodically review these Terms to ensure that it is updated as to any amendments. The Customer acknowledges and agrees that the Company is under no obligation to notify it when these Terms are amended, and acknowledges that its continued access and use of the System after these Terms have been amended signifies its acceptance of the amended Terms. In order to fully access and enjoy the System, the Customer may be notified that it is required to download or install software or content and/or agree to additional terms and conditions. The Customer acknowledges and agrees that any additional terms and conditions which are applicable to the System are hereby incorporated into these Terms.

Only Customers located in Australia and are of 18 years or older are eligible to access the System and enter into sales transactions with Authorised Dealers.

The Online Sales System
The System is made available by the Company to eligible Customers to facilitate and enable such Customers to enter into transactions with authorised dealers (Authorised Dealers) of Company products (Products) for the sale of Products by the Authorised Dealers to Customers. The Customer therefore understands, acknowledges and agrees that any sales transaction it enters into via the System is a contract of sale between it and its nominated Authorised Dealer for the purchase of the relevant Products (Contract of Sale), and does not involve the Company in any way. For the avoidance of doubt, it is specifically acknowledged that the Company is not a party to any Contract of Sale entered into by the Customer; the Company is under no obligations of any nature whatsoever (whether express or implied) in respect of any Products purchased by the Customer from any Authorised Dealers via the System and that the Company is not responsible for, and makes no representations regarding any matter connected with the availability, supply and sale of Products by Authorised Dealers to the Customer, including but not limited to the availability of Products displayed via the System or any late delivery of Products by Authorised Dealers.

Customer Obligations
The Customer agrees to access and use the System for its personal use only. For the avoidance of doubt, the Customer must not enter into Contracts of Sale with Authorised Dealers via the System to obtain Products for the purposes of re-supply.

The Customer also acknowledges and agrees that it must not copy or reproduce the System or any aspect of the Website by any means or in any form without the Company's prior written consent, except to the extent strictly necessary for it to access, use and enjoy the System as permitted by these Terms. The Customer is also required to notify the Company immediately after becoming aware of any suspected or actual infringement or unauthorised access by any person to the System, the Customer's Membership or the Website, it will be solely responsible for its use of the System and the Website, and must ensure that the System, the Website and its Membership are protected at all times from misuse, damage, destruction or any form of unauthorised use and the Company will not be obliged to support the System or the Website in any way, except as otherwise specifically agreed in writing. The Customer warrants and represents to the Company that it has the authority and ability to enter into and to perform its obligations under these Terms, and will perform its obligations under these Terms.

In order to enter into a Contract of Sale with a nominated Authorised Dealer, the Customer will be required to create an membership in the System (Membership) and select a username and password. Customers may view and browse the System without creating an membership. The Customer is solely responsible for the activity in the System that occurs under its Membership, and must keep its Membership password confidential and secure. The Customer must notify the Company immediately if it suspects any unauthorised use of its Membership username or access to its Membership password. The Customer is liable to the Company for any and all expenses, losses, damages and costs sustained by the Company or its related entities. The Company reserves the right to terminate the Membership of a Customer in the event of a breach of these Terms, without prior notice.

Products & Prices
While the Company makes every reasonable effort to present accurate information on the website, the information may contain typographical errors or inaccuracies and may not be complete or current. The Company therefore reserves the right to correct any errors, inaccuracies or omissions and to change or update information at any time without prior notice. Such errors, inaccuracies or omissions may relate to but not be limited to, product descriptions, pricing and availability. The Company also reserves the right to limit quantities or values of purchases, at its own discretion. To the extent permitted by law, by creating an Membership and entering into a Contract of Sale the Customer warrants and represents that it is relying on its own skill and judgement in respect of all aspects (including quality and fitness for purpose) of the Products, and not upon any conduct or representation by the Company, authorised Dealers or any of their respective directors, offices, employees or agents.

Unless otherwise expressly indicated, all Product prices displayed on the System and the Website are in Australian currency and are inclusive of GST and freight and delivery charges. The Company reserves the right to change or alter Product prices without notice. The Customer understands, acknowledges and agrees that all Product prices displayed on the System are only applicable to the Contracts of Sale entered into via the System and that different prices and promotions (including lower prices) may be charged for the Products by Authorised Dealers in-store at their retail premises or on their website.

Intellectual Property
The Customer acknowledges that the Company is the sole owner of all intellectual property rights associated with the Website and the System (Intellectual Property) (including but not limited to all intellectual property rights in and associated with the domain name www.Minelab.com, the "MINELAB" name and logo and all other trade marks, logos, text, graphics, images, photographs, data compilations, software and modifications to such items which are made or developed from time to time), and acknowledges and agrees that nothing in these Terms includes any transfer of title or ownership to the Customer of any such rights. The Company grants to the Customer a limited, non-exclusive, revocable licence to access and use the Intellectual Property and all other aspects of the Website and the System solely for the purpose of entering into Contracts of Sale for personal purposes and otherwise accessing and using the System as permitted by these Terms, however the Customer must not use, reproduce, duplicate, copy, resell, access, reverse engineer, modify, create derivative works based upon or otherwise access any of the Intellectual Property or any aspect of the System or the Website, whether in whole or in part, for any purpose without the prior written consent of the Company and the Customer must notify the Company immediately after becoming aware of any suspected or actual unauthorised use or infringement by any person of any of the Intellectual Property associated with the System or the Website, or unauthorised use of the confidential information of the Company.

Disclaimer
The Company does not warrant that the System or the Website (or any part of them) will be error-free, or that the Customer's use of the System or the Website, or access to its Membership, will be uninterrupted or meet the Customer's requirements. The Customer expressly acknowledges and agrees that use of the System, the Website and any Membership it creates is at its sole risk, and further acknowledges and agrees that to the extent permitted by law, the System is provided "as is", with all faults and without warranty of any kind. Accordingly, the Company is not responsible for any problems, failures or technical malfunctions of any telephone lines or networks, online computer systems, servers or providers, computer equipment, software, or any other object or material, related to the Customer's use of the System including but not limited to any damage resulting from the non-receipt of Product orders by Authorised Dealers, the availability of Products from any Authorised Dealers, or late delivery or non-delivery of Products by Authorised Dealers. The Company makes no warranties or representations regarding the security of any material, data and information uploaded or submitted by the Customer in its use of the System or its Membership. The Company expressly disclaims, to the fullest extent permitted by applicable laws and regulations, any express or implied term, condition, guarantee, statutory or other warranty relating to the System, the Website and the Products, including but not limited to warranties and guarantees of acceptability, compliance with description, correspondence with sample, merchantability or fitness for purpose. However, it is acknowledged that certain State and Commonwealth legislation implies particular non-excludable guarantees, warranties and conditions into particular agreements for the supply of goods and services, which cannot be excluded, restricted or modified (Non-Excludable Terms), and the Company does not exclude, restrict or modify any of the Non-Excludable Terms. Nothing in this clause or these Terms is intended to exclude, or is to be interpreted as excluding, any Non-Excludable Term that cannot lawfully be excluded or disclaimed by the Company and accordingly, nothing in these Terms limits any remedies which may be available to the Customer at law and which cannot lawfully be excluded by the Company, including in respect of any breach of a Non-Excludable Term which may be applicable. To the fullest extent permitted by applicable law, the Company will not be liable for any direct, consequential or indirect loss suffered by the Customer or any other party arising from the Customer's access or use of the System or the Website including but not limited to any direct, consequential or indirect loss suffered by the Customer in connection with any Contract of Sale.

Limitation of Liability: Despite anything else to the contrary in these Terms, to the extent the Company is unable to fully exclude its liability pursuant to applicable law, the Company's liability to the Customer for a breach of any of the Non-Excludable Terms is limited to any one of the following, at the option of the Company:
(a) in the case of goods - replacement of the goods or the supply of equivalent goods; repair of the goods; payment of the cost of replacing the goods or acquiring equivalent goods or payment of the costs of having the goods repaired; and
(b) in the case of services - the supply of the services again or payment of the cost of having the services supplied again.

Warranty: Indemnity: To the fullest extent permitted by law, the Customer agrees to indemnify and keep indemnified the Company, its related entities and each of their directors, officers, agents and employees (those indemnified) against all expenses, losses, damages and costs (on a solicitor and own client basis and whether incurred by or awarded against those indemnified) that those indemnified may sustain or incur as a result, whether directly or indirectly, of any breach of these Terms by the Customer or any claim brought against any of those indemnified by any person arising from or connected to the Customer's use of its Membership or the System or the Website.

Privacy
The Company is committed to the protection of your personal information, and handling of that information in accordance with the Australian Privacy Principles and the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) (Privacy Act). 

The Company may collect personal information about you in the course of your use of the System or in providing you with products or services.  This personal information generally includes your name, contact information, date of birth and payment details.  The Company will collect, use and disclose your personal information for the purposes of conducting its business and operating the System (including by providing such Personal Information to any Authorised Dealers the Customer wishes to enter into a Contract of Sale with, as necessary), and for purposes specified in our Privacy Policy. 

The Company may disclose personal information to members of the Codan Group or our service providers that are located overseas.  Such information may be processed and/or stored by our service providers on servers located in the United States of America.  Our Privacy Policy includes a list of all countries in which such overseas recipients are likely to be located.

Our Privacy Policy (available here) sets out the way that each member of the Codan Group handles personal information, how an individual can seek to access or correct any personal information the Company holds about them, how to lodge a complaint about privacy and how the Company will handle a privacy complaint.  Our Privacy Officer can be contacted by email at privacy@codan.com.au or by phone on +618 8305 0311.

 

Governing Law
These Terms will be governed by the laws of the state of South Australia and the Customer expressly submits to the non-exclusive jurisdiction of the courts of South Australia and the South Australian Registry of the Federal Court of Australia.

These Terms constitute the entire agreement between the Customer and the Company regarding its access and use of the System. No waiver by a party of any breach or default by any other party is effective unless reduced to writing and signed by the party making such waiver, and any such waiver does not constitute a waiver of any other continuing breach or default under these Terms.

Notwithstanding anything else contained in this document, the Company will not be liable for any delay in or failure to comply with these Terms if such delay or failure is caused by circumstances beyond the Company's reasonable control, including without limitation, fire, flood, act of God, strikes, lock outs, stoppage of work, trade disputes, internet down-time, or any act of war or terrorism. The Customer acknowledges the right of the Company to take action against it to prevent a breach of these Terms and further acknowledges that damages may not be an appropriate remedy in those circumstances. The Customer agrees to promptly do all things required by law or reasonably requested by the Company to give effect to these Terms.

If any provision of these Terms is prohibited, invalid or unenforceable in any jurisdiction, that provision will, as to that jurisdiction, be ineffective to the extent of the prohibition, invalidity or unenforceability without invalidating the remaining provisions of these Terms or affecting the validity or enforceability of that provision in any other jurisdiction.

SMS Verification System

Terms and Conditions of Use

Minelab requires you to use a valid mobile phone number to use the SMS Verification Service. If you do not want to provide Minelab with your mobile phone number, you cannot use the SMS Verification System.

By using the SMS Verification System, you agree to Minelab using the mobile phone number from which you sought to verify your product for customer service and product safety purposes relating to the product which you have purchased and sought to verify using the SMS Verification System. Minelab will not disclose this number to any other party other than as required by law or for purposes of ensuring Minelab’s product safety.

You can opt out of receiving this customer service support from Minelab at any time, by sending an email to report@Minelab.com.au, with "Opt Out" in the subject heading. You can also access personal information held about you by Minelab, as outlined in Minelab's Privacy Statement which is located at http://www.Minelab.com/privacy-legals. If you have any privacy related queries, please contact Minelab at legal@Minelab.com.au.

Subscribe For Updates

Subscribe and receive our latest news and updates to your inbox.